A couple times a year, I have to go through all the comics and trades in my office and put them into long boxes that live in the attic. When I do this, I always end up pulling out a few trades that I want to read again, so now you know what I've spent most of my discretionary (note that I didn't call it "free") time doing over the last week.
Because "I just want to read these and enjoy them" isn't good enough justification for me, I promised myself that I'd point out a few of the things I was reading on my blog, as sort of a Winter Festival Of Your Choice Gift Buying Service, or, uh, something. So, here we go.
Captain America Omnibus
Marvel
Writer: Ed Brubaker Artists: Steve Epting and Mike Perkins
Before Ed started writing Cap, I just wasn't interested even a little bit … but Ed made Cap sort of the Batman of the Marvel Universe for me: he's troubled, he tries to do the right thing, and he's a fucking badass. The omnibus collects the first 25 issues Ed did, leading up to the Death of Captain America, including the 65th anniversary special and the Winter Soldier stories. Keeping in mind that the stories in this volume were written during the darkest days of the Bush nightmare, I kept feeling like Captain America was standing in for America, itself, which added a layer to the story that was particularly moving to me. Of course, you don't need to reach for symbolism if you don't want to; it's a tremendously satisfying and compelling story without it.
Nextwave: Agents of H.A.T.E
Marvel
Writer: Warren Ellis Artist: Stuart Immonen
Warren took all these Marvel characters that nobody had thought about in forever and put them into one of the most entertaining and outrageous stories I've ever read. I mean, the first thing they do is fight Fin Fang Foom, who is a giant lizard who wears purple underpants. The dialog is brilliant, and the artwork is sensational. There are only two trades, because Warren only did this for a year, and I highly recommend picking them both up. After reading Nextwave and Global Frequency back-to-back, I have come to the conclusion that, for someone who claims to find superheroes less than awesome, Warren sure does know how to write an awesome superhero story.
The Five Fists of Science
Image
Writer: Matt Fraction Artist:Steven Sanders
Did you know that Edison and Tesla were rivals? Matt Fraction does, so he imagined what would happen if they took their rivalry to its steampunk conclusion. Also, Marconi and Einstein are there. Seriously, it's just amazing and so much fun to read. Science (SCIENCE!)
1602
Marvel
Writer: Neil Gaiman Artists: Andy Kubert and Richard Isanove
Neil put the Marvel Universe in the year 1602 … you know, like you do … and then told a story that would be a joy to read, even if you didn't get to play "OMG look at how he modified [Classic Marvel Character]"! The artwork is perfect, and the reveals of certain identities are clever and organic; it would have been easy to just make setting this story in 1602 a stunt, but Neil never falls into that trap. You don't have to be intimately familiar with the Marvel Universe to enjoy this story, but if you are, you'll have access to smile-inducing moments that the muggles will miss. For the record, I blame 1602 (and DC's 52) for making me fall back in love with superhero stories, but that's a whole other post.
Batman: The Killing Joke
DC
Writer: Alan Moore Artist: Brian Bolland
It's the definitive Joker story. 'nuff said.
Astonishing X-Men: Gifted
Marvel
Writer: Joss Whedon Artist: John Cassaday
The X-Men have a problem, and to overcome it, they realize that they can't be Uncanny, they can't be Nifty, and they can't be Neat. They have to be … Astonishing. Who better to help them accomplish this than the man himself? This starts Whedon's fantastic run on X-Men, and it's as great to read now as when it was first published.
You know how there's that one guy you know who liked comics, but after suffering through the Fantastic Four movies and the X-Men and Spiderman sequels, decided that comics suck, superheroes are stupid, and he wants a goddamn concerted effort to not come out of a fucking uptempo record when he has to do a goddamn death dedication? Give him Gifted, and let it remind him why he loved these stories and characters before Hollywood got its filthy hands on them.
Some current reads, too, that you may want to check out, since Wednesday is only two days away:
Osborn – Writer: Kelly Sue DeConnick Artist: Emma Rios. Norman Osborn is a very bad man, and he's in a secret jail with some other very bad people. What could possibly go wrong?
Secret Avengers – Writer: Ed Brubaker Artist: Mike Deodato. Because the Civil War and Secret Invasion sort of screwed things up, Steve Rogers puts together a group of Secret Avengers, which is pretty handy, considering the title of the book and all. It's up to issue 7, and I've just loved every single page.
Thor – Writer: Matt Fraction Artist: Pasqual Ferry. It's Thor. Written by Matt Fraction. If you know why that's awesome, you're probably already reading it. If not … just trust me and pick it up, starting at #611. Ferry's artwork is amazing, too.
Some of you may notice that there's a lot of Marvel Universe here. This is interesting to me, because until recently, I was a hardcore DC Universe guy … but that damn 1602 and Captain America made the Marvel Universe so compelling, I was able to stop being That Guy I mentioned above long enough to dive back in and let the Marvel Universe stand on its own. I'm still reading a couple of DC titles, like Batman and Justice League, but that's about it for me in the DCU at the moment.
What are you reading right now? Is there something amazing that I missed here? Sound off, if you please.
Hawkeye and Mockingbird. One of the best ongoings in the Marvel U right now. End of line.
If you’re going to pull out old Gaiman works, you can’t pass over the Sandman series… A definite classic set that never gets old no matter how many reads.
Not much DC in there…. Also, going to agree with Jason above in saying Sandman never gets old.
I haven’t been a regular comics reader or buyer since about 1968. Before that I was a heavy DC and Mad reader. That said, friends and my daughter have gotten me to read Sandman, Watchmen, and League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. I started on Sin City when my brother worked on the movie. So recommendations from people with good taste are welcome!
I found Global Frequency when I saw it at the game/comics store and the owner described it to me. It’s a dirty, rotten shame the TV series didn’t get picked up as is seemed that the creative team “got it”. Sigh.
And there is talk of a new Sin City movie starting production next year.
Eric Powell’s The Goon. I’m not a big Marvel or DC Fan.
iZombie and Sweet Tooth, both from Vertigo Comics. iZombie is illustrated by Mike Allred, one of the best in the business. The writer, Chris Roberson is an up and comer, and did a wonderful Fables mini a little while back. The story has all the staple horror movie characters done in that wonderful Pop Art style of Allred’s, and the characters are endearing. I love it.
Sweet Tooth is an interesting post-apocalyptic story. Jeff Lemire’s storytelling is almost quiet, and it lends itself to many re-reads.
I’m swimming in the craziness that is the Bat titles at the moment, and it’s hard to recommend any of them without then having to say “Well, you need to start here to know what’s going on”, but I am *loving* both Red Robin and Batgirl, the latter written by Bryan Q. Miller, the man responsible for some of the more watchable episodes of Smallville, and I think he gets the Stephanie/Spoiler/Batgirl character more than most. Red Robin first follows Tim Drake after the “death” of Batman, Tim being the only member of the Bat Family why (rightly) believes Bruce is still alive. The storytelling in this book is fluid and dynamic, and the art by Marcus To is amazing. I’ve been recommending this to anyone buying Bat Books.
Last, you need to read Locke and Key. You just need to. Anything I say will not do it justice. Read it. Oneofus.
All of these (save for iZombie, it seems) have the first few stories available in trade form!
The Chew series from Image is great. It’s a very interesting take on a cop story, with some weird food-based super-powers. It’s also completely hilarious.
Thor: you can’t go wrong with Asgardians in Oklahoma.
You can’t go wrong with NextWave, Agents of H.A.T.E: go Dirk Anger! Don’t mess with the Captain….
I am a “Batman: Brave and the Bold” tv show fan (plug plug plug for Wil’s time on that show), because I have a soft spot for the “old chum” type of comics, so I am reading the Justice Society and the JSA All-Stars.
Old school: go back and check out the Infinity Inc series, especially the beginning with Jerry Ordway and then the McFarlane run.
If you enjoyed Nextwave: Agents of Hate, and you enjoyed The Five Fists of Science, you’re sure to enjoy Tales From The Bully Pulpit, wherein Theodore Roosevelt and the ghost of Thomas Edison use a Time Machine to fight the cloned son of Hitler on Mars.
It’s even better than it sounds.
I can't believe I forgot to put Locke and Key on this list. It's truly amazing, isn't it?
Thanks for the other recommends. Red Robin and Batgirl were already on the TPB list, but I'll move them up in the queue.
If you have not read the Sixth Gun, you’re doing yourself a disservice.
One of my favorites for the past couple years has been the X-Factor run written by Peter David, he has told a pretty good story with several OMG moments.
Amazing Spider-Man by Dan Slott
New Avengers by Brian Bendis
Irredeemable/Incorruptible by Mark Waid
Thunderbolts by Jeff Parker
Anything with Kirkman’s name on it
I also think Fred Van Lente’s Taskmaster mini may be the best thing I’ve read all year.
GREAT pick with Thor, by the way. I’m loving Fraction’s work with the character.
Quick Edit: I TOTALLY agree with Troy’s pick of X-Factor.
A friend recently turned me onto Supreme Power. It’s Marvel’s take on some DC Characters. I find Hyperion’s (Superman) story, in particular, very compelling.
It could be viewed as band-wagoning, but I’m going to say that The Walking Dead needs to be listed. A friend of mine introduced me to it about two years ago and it was one of the more engrossing reads ever. I couldn’t put it down, but it was so well done with the bleak that I’d have to. Stand in the sun and be happy to be alive.
Same friend introduced me to Preacher. I’m in the middle of that series and it’s just spectacular.
I can't believe I left Irredeemable off my list, but that's because I've been reading it on my iPad via the BOOM app. I think I need to update this post.
Thanks for New Avengers remind; I love BMB's work, and just haven't picked up this book for some inexplicable reason.
Oh Preacher. Just you wait … it keeps getting better and better, all the way to the end.
MySpace/Dark Horse Presents Vol 1-5. Available for free on MySpace (http://mysp.ac/JPdJ) but I prefer the dead tree versions that they’ve also released. Talk about an eclectic mix: Doctor Horrible, BPRD, the Umbrella Academy, David Malki!’s Wondermark and a huge number of unique one-off stories from new and established talents.
In summary: me likey
I have a deep love for Usagi Yojimbo. Stan Sakai is a real artist and I can’t wait for each new collection.
Well now I just want to rush home and read, read, read!
Wil,
I’d highly recommend the DMZ series by Brian Wood. That guy’s been on fire since his first series called Channel Zero, which was at once the coolest and most “different” kind of comic I discovered back in ’97 đŸ™‚
New to Batgirl recently and am glad to see others mention it because I’ve thought it’s been great. Really glad I picked up Osborne last month too and also glad you mentioned it.
My other favorite thing I’m reading is Knight and Squire (and pretty much anything Paul Cornell does.)
Oh, I have to seek out Five Fists of Science, I’m a huge fan of Tesla and Edison and their rivalry. Please tell me they made Edison actually a wizard. đŸ™‚
Grant Morrison’s Batman has been amazing. 52 has a bit of the prologue to it with Bruce undergoing a Budhist sensory deprivation ritual to purify his demons, then Morrison’s run on Batman starts with Batman and Son [1] but the WOW factor really kicks in with The Black Glove [2]. After that is Batman RIP, then Batman’s “death” in Final Crisis [4], and Dick Grayson takes over as Batman for a while in Batman and Robin [5] and [6]. Bruce Wayne returns in, naturally, The Return of Bruce Wayne [7], which ties in with both Batman Must Die! [8] and a few of the issues in Time and the Batman [9]. It’s been a long, great epic, which enters its third act with Batman, Inc. which started as a monthly a few weeks ago.
[1]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Son-Grant-Morrison/dp/1401212417/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1292279278&sr=8-1
[2]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Black-Glove-Grant-Morrison/dp/1401219454/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1292279278&sr=8-2
[3]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-R-I-P-Grant-Morrison/dp/1401225764/ref=ntt_at_ep_dpt_5
[4]: http://www.amazon.com/Final-Crisis-Grant-Morrison/dp/140122282X/ref=ntt_at_ep_dpt_8
[5]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Robin-Vol-Reborn/dp/1401225667/ref=ntt_at_ep_dpt_3
[6]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Robin-Vol-vs/dp/140122833X/ref=ntt_at_ep_dpt_1
[7]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Return-Bruce-Grant-Morrison/dp/1401229689/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1292279661&sr=1-1
[8]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Robin-Vol-Must-Die/dp/1401230911/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1292279680&sr=1-4
[9]: http://www.amazon.com/Batman-Time-Grant-Morrison/dp/1401229891/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1292279699&sr=1-1
Locke and Key is my new favorite comic. I’ll second the Chew vote below and add Terry Moore’s “Echo” to the list as well. It’s a really great time to be a comic reader.
Loving a lot of DC, and a little bit of Marvel, but my favorite monthlies at the moment are easily Unwritten and Orc Stain.
The Marvel Zombies series incredibly entertaining as well, number 5 just came out, and there is little as entertaining as seeing Howard The Duck gunning down the undead.
I am so late to The Walking Dead, I know, but in the last few weeks I’ve read 6 of the 13(?) books – I just can’t put them down, I read a whole book (6 issues) in an hour. I never thought I would enjoy a horror comic.
I have to say Chew is awesome, and Image are basically my ‘go to’ label for new stuff when I don’t want Marvel or DC. I plan on getting some of the Cowboy Ninja Viking books soon – an assassin with multiple personalities – yes please!
My other love is the Millarworld books. It seems people either love or hate Mark Millar, but you can’t deny he’s doing wonders for comics. Kick Ass and now Kick Ass 2, plus Superior, American Jesus, and especially Nemesis – all great.
Unwritten. Started with promise, and has lived up to that promise.
Any love for PHONOGRAM :The Singles Club?
I’m reading Astonishing X-Men: Gifted right now. Seriously gorgeous art and Joss Whedon= Win.
I haven’t read all that many comics/graphic novels but Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Season 8 and Ghost in the Shell pulled me in. I’m keeping an eye out for other things I might like.
The Five Fists of Science sounds great. I’ll have to look for it.
I’m liking Secret Six a lot. (DC)
The mention of the boxes in the attic reminds me of my search for better comic storage. Face it, cardboard is weak and high-acid. Why doesn’t someone make high-quality metal file cabinet systems for the various standard comic sizes?
The Thanos Imperative:
http://www.weeklycrisis.com/2010/06/thanos-imperative-primer.html
The writing is amazing, the artwork is as well, and if you love the cosmic backdrop of the Marvel Universe then you will love every frame.
Besides, Thanos is rolling crits.
You need to read:
LK Hamilton’s – Anita Blake Series (Marvel)
Stephen Kings’s – The Dark Tower Series (Marvel)
Bill Willingham’s – Fables (Vertigo)
Most of my favorites have already been listed but one I started reading recently that really surprised me was Justice League Generation Lost. Really well done so far. I’m still on board for Green Lantern and all the GL books, though they’ve lost steam since Blackest Night. Walking Dead, Invincible and Chew @ Image are great. Ireedeemable by BOOM is excellent as has been said. Powers and Ultimate Spidey by Bendis are always quality reads, even if you don’t care for his other stuff. Y The Last Man is one of the best comic series I’ve ever read. Don’t think anyone has mentioned that yet. Rising Stars is really good too for those who haven’t read it. It’s basically Heroes only not done horribly. You can get the mega Omnibus on Amazon for $42 or so.
Have you read Runaways yet? It’d pick it up from the beginning. It’s set in the Marvel universe, but there’s a distinct lack of spandex or code names. At least they have the secret hideout and an impossible vehicle.
Ditto on the Secret Avengers; although I don’t like taking Beast from the X-Men. I’m also still enjoying Batman and Robin as well as Green Arrow Brightest Day. I just reread 1602 this week (we have the comics) and enjoyed it just as much as the first time.
Between Secret Avengers and the Gifted TPB, Beast has become one of my favorite mutants of all time.
Scarlet by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev just started recently through Icon Comics but it is simply amazing. The art alone makes it fantastic.
Also, Buffy Season 8 is coming to a close so if you’re a fan of that Joss Whedon is wrapping up the ending and it’s always worth reading what he puts out.
Is that the Straczynski reboot? I absolutely loved it – but don’t get too attached. JMS bailed on the series and never properly finished it or even give it a chapter/volume break of sorts. It broke my heart the way he dumped the series. Enjoy it for what it is but don’t expect any resolution to the story.
What you should try to get your hands on, and I wish i had brought some of these home from Afghanistan with me, are the one off issues that Marvel makes and sends to soldiers overseas. Every month on my FOB we’d get a box of these sent to us and they’d disappear almost as fast. Sure they were campy in the extreme (cant have sad stories for the soldiers) but it was a little piece of home when there was no comic shop around for miles.
Freakangels. Being a guy who loves post-apocalyptic stuff (I blame Thundarr) it is always interesting, plus it’s a weekly serial online so there are cliffhangers galore. Unless of course you are reading it in the trades, but it’s still a page turner in that form too.
Moon Knight. Anything Moon Knight. Start with the 2006 relaunch by Charlie Huston – you’ll have to relive parts of Civil War, but it’s worth it. And the new Vengeance of Moon Knight is good too, and overlaps a bit with Secret Avengers as well as the recent Shadowland crossover (which is also worth a read).
Seconding JL: Generation Lost. Remember when Max Lord killed a bunch of people, then made the world forget? So do some of the people who used to be in JLEurope – and since Max was brought back by the White Entity, they’re trying to make him pay for his crimes. First up – proving he exists, since no one remembers him. Second – proving he did anything. To anyone. *Ever.*
Also, for a while now, Action Comics has been about Lex Luthor. This version is an unrepentant jerkass – for a reason; in his experience, *everyone* has a hidden agenda, and he wants to know what the agenda is of that big alien everyone loves in Metropolis. In a recent issue, Lex had a near-death experience – and got to meet Death, who had some advice for him. (I haven’t read Sandman yet, but from osmosis I gather the Death in Action Comics is the same Death from Sandman – young lady, pale complexion, into elaborate facial makeup…)
Wow, I had no idea, but I love that Marvel does that! I'll see if I can use my nefarious underground contacts in the comics world to acquire an issue or two.
Also, thank you for your service. I'm glad you're home.
OMG I love Freakangels. I've been reading it online since day one.
Did you know that Duffield derw the first several weeks (I think it's the entire first trade) like the sun is slowly rising over Whitechapel? Go back and look at it, if you missed that, and pay attention to the shadows and the quality of the ambient light. It's pretty amazing.
Make sure you mention the AAFES issues. Thats the name for the stores the military runs overseas for us. They distribute them through there and usually leave a bunch in the chow halls.
Powers
Read it before they make the show out of it.
I was just doing the same thing with my comics! And I just re-read The Killing Joke. Good stuff.
My current monthly pull-list: The Walking Dead, Batman and Robin, Batman(always), Morning Glories, Amazing Spider-man and Cowboy Ninja Viking.
The TPBs I’ve been getting into are Irredeemable, Atomic Robo, Y: The Last Man and Hellboy.
Might I recommend a classic comic? Mr. Monster. Great comic if you can find it. I’m talking about the old Eclipse Comics. I can’t speak to the Darkhorse run they did of him. Hilariousness in every issue.